PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how Elysium Beauty looks after the personal information that you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

What information we collect about you. 

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a treatment or course, visit the salon for a treatment or course, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email, over the phone, or any other method of contact used. 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant medical history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead, or certain products should not be used (e.g. allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and any other personal information we may collect. 

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

How information about you will be used.

Law allows us to use your personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have proper reason to do so. For example:

  • To fulfill a contact with you i.e. to provide the treatment or course you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments. 

  • When it is in our legitimate interest i.e. there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless that is outweighed by your rights or interests. 

  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

 

We will therefore share your information with: 

  • Online payment software.

  • Suppliers of our website.

  • Providers of our salon software system.

  • Providers of our salon booking system.

  • Mailing houses.

 

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all of our suppliers. We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

Marketing.

We may choose to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information. 

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. 

If you no longer with to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact: 

Name: Kirsty Thompson

Telephone number: 0117 956 9999

Email address: thompo_1@hotmail.com

How long your information will be kept for.

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you for a maximum of seven years from your last visit to the salon. 

After seven years we will delete all of your personal information. This includes financial transactions, which we are legally obliged to keep for seven years.

 

Where your information is kept.

Our website is hosted by Wix. Their Privacy Policy can be found at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Any information about you stored at the salon will be password protected or locked securely, away from other clients. 

Access to your information and correction.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive. In this case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs, which the law permits. 

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact: 

Name: Kirsty Thompson

Telephone number: 0117 956 9999

Email address: thompo_1@hotmail.com

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. 

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no legal need for us to keep it. 

E-newsletters.

We may email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time. 

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity. We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

Cookies. 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Other websites.

Our website may include links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to Elysium Beauty's website. When you connect to other websites, please read their own Privacy Policy. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and any updates will be added to this web page as soon as possible. This Privacy Policy was last updated June 2020.

 

How to contact us. 

Please contact us in writing if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you: 

Name: Kirsty Thompson

Address: 190 Downend Road, Bristol, BS16 5EB

Email address: thompo_1@hotmail.com

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling.

Elysium Beauty

Privacy Policy June 2020